CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 803195

Ms. Julie Decker
Putumayo
627 Broadway
New York, NY 10012-2612

RE: The tariff classification of women's blouses from India

Dear Ms. Decker:

In your letter received in this office on October 18, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are constructed from woven fabric that is 100 percent rayon. As you have requested, your samples will be returned to you.

Style 124233 is a blouse that features a V-neckline, long, hemmed sleeves and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The blouse also has a back pleat which falls from the back yoke, side vents and a straight hemmed bottom.

Style 114288 is a blouse that features a collar, long hemmed sleeves and a full front opening secured by six button and loop closures. You indicate that the blouse is intended to be worn over another garment because of its sheerness.

The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 28.6 percent ad valorem.

Both styles fall within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral

agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport